Points

 

Note:

  • Points are awarded based on the order of finish within a class, on the designated course for that class.
  • If you are eligible for an age class assigned to the course you skied, you will receive points in that class. (e.g. a 55+ skier who skis the 19+ course will receive points in the 19+ class) If you are eligible for more than one of the age classes assigned to the course you ski, you must make sure that the class in which you wish to earn points is correctly recorded.
  • If you are not eligible for any age classes assigned to the course you skied, it will be treated as a DNF even if you completed the course. The race still counts as one of the “starts” needed to qualify, but you must complete one additional course in the age class in which you wish to qualify for the Championships.
  • Points earned in different classes are not combined. Bonus points are only awarded for completing 3+ races in the same class; races are not added across classes for the purpose of computing bonus points.
  • No points are earned for a foot-O qualifier, but it counts as one of the “starts” needed to qualify.
  • To qualify for the NYSSRA-Nordic Championships, you must complete at least one ski-O in the age class in which you intend to compete at the Championships and start at least one other ski-O (in any age class). You must also be a member of NYSSRA or an OUSA-chartered NY-based orienteering club (e.g. AOK, BFLO, CNYO, EMPO, HVO, ROC).

Have corrections, additional information (such as club affiliation), or questions? Contact stina dot bridgeman at gmail dot com.

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsLapland LakeMendon PondsESG #1 - CascadeESG #2 - Mt Van HoevenbergWebster ParkPineridgeCumming Nature CenterNYSSRA Champs #1NYSSRA Champs #2
Caroline BouchardF19+ 180  810     
Stina BridgemanF19+ 10010        
Olga HuberF19+ 100    10    
Anne TeutschF19+ 100  10      
Tamara YobeF19+ 00 0       
NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsLapland LakeMendon PondsESG #1 - CascadeESG #2 - Mt Van HoevenbergWebster ParkPineridgeCumming Nature CenterNYSSRA Champs #1NYSSRA Champs #2
Elaine GlenF40+ 180  108     
Heidi HallF40+ 100-0  10    
Anne TeutschF40+ 100   10     
Allison Van AkkerenF40+ 10010        
Janet FindlayF40+ 808        
Candice RainesF40+ 80  8      
Christina BrayF40+ 00 -       
Anita EdgemonF40+ 00 -       
Tosca LindbergF40+ 00 0       
Jean SheehanF40+ 00 0       
Cathie WrightF40+ 00    -    
NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsLapland LakeMendon PondsESG #1 - CascadeESG #2 - Mt Van HoevenbergWebster ParkPineridgeCumming Nature CenterNYSSRA Champs #1NYSSRA Champs #2
Sue Hawkes-TeeterF55+ 2918 1010     
Candice RainesF55+ 1406  8     
Cindy GretzingerF55+ 10010        
Anne SchwartzF55+ 100    10    
Nancy BurgeyF55+ 00    -    
Louise CookF55+ 00 0  -    
Laurie HuntF55+ 00 0       
NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsLapland LakeMendon PondsESG #1 - CascadeESG #2 - Mt Van HoevenbergWebster ParkPineridgeCumming Nature CenterNYSSRA Champs #1NYSSRA Champs #2
Dayle LavineF70+ 100    10    
NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsLapland LakeMendon PondsESG #1 - CascadeESG #2 - Mt Van HoevenbergWebster ParkPineridgeCumming Nature CenterNYSSRA Champs #1NYSSRA Champs #2
Tyler KoziolM-16 31110 1010     
Tim DobretsovM-16 100    10    
NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsLapland LakeMendon PondsESG #1 - CascadeESG #2 - Mt Van HoevenbergWebster ParkPineridgeCumming Nature CenterNYSSRA Champs #1NYSSRA Champs #2
Alexander BergstromM19+ 200  1010     
Phillipe Cote JacquesM19+ 140  68     
Jeff TeutschM19+ 140  86     
John CourainM19+ 100    10    
Kestrel OwensM19+ 10010        
Zach LyonsM19+ 80    8    
Stefan BergstromM19+ 40  4      
Tyler BordenM19+ 00    -    
Zak BordenM19+ 00    -    
John SanykoM19+ 00 0       
Chris TylockM19+ 00 -       
Jason UrckfitzM19+ 00 0       
NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsLapland LakeMendon PondsESG #1 - CascadeESG #2 - Mt Van HoevenbergWebster ParkPineridgeCumming Nature CenterNYSSRA Champs #1NYSSRA Champs #2
Bruce GlenM40+ 160  88     
Stefan BergstromM40+ 100   10     
Chris FrielinghausM40+ 100  10      
Georg NadorffM40+ 100    10    
Adrian OwensM40+ 10010        
Mitch CollinsworthM40+ 808        
Sergey DobretsovM40+ 80    8    
David HunterM40+ 606        
Joel ShoreM40+ 60    6    
Doug SwankM40+ 404        
Steve TylockM40+ 40    4    
Gary MaslankaM40+ 202        
Rick WornerM40+ 20    2    
Doug HallM40+ 101        
Michael AlexanderM40+ 00 0       
Jim BordenM40+ 00 0       
Dave CornellM40+ 00 0       
Rob HolmesM40+ 00    -    
Hugh LambertM40+ 00 0       
Michael LyonsM40+ 00 0       
Carl PalmerM40+ 00 0  -    
Todd SheehanM40+ 00 0  -    
Rob StevensM40+ 00    -    
Don WinslowM40+ 00 0  -    
NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsLapland LakeMendon PondsESG #1 - CascadeESG #2 - Mt Van HoevenbergWebster ParkPineridgeCumming Nature CenterNYSSRA Champs #1NYSSRA Champs #2
Thomas HayM55+ 43310 101010    
Eric TeutschM55+ 160  88     
Ed DellerM55+ 80 0  8    
Nick GretzingerM55+ 808        
Thayer RainesM55+ 606        
John ReighnM55+ 00 -       
NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsLapland LakeMendon PondsESG #1 - CascadeESG #2 - Mt Van HoevenbergWebster ParkPineridgeCumming Nature CenterNYSSRA Champs #1NYSSRA Champs #2
Phil Hawkes-TeeterM70+ 27110 88     
Eric HamiltonM70+ 250Dir 1010     
Richard BurgeyM70+ 00 0       
Richard LavineM70+ 00    -    
Thomas McNellyM70+ 00 0