Points

 

Note:

  • Points are awarded based on the order of finish within a class, on the designated course for that class.
  • If you are eligible for an age class assigned to the course you skied, you will receive points in that class. (e.g. a 55+ skier who skis the 19+ course will receive points in the 19+ class) If you are eligible for more than one of the age classes assigned to the course you ski, you must make sure that the class in which you wish to earn points is correctly recorded.
  • If you are not eligible for any age classes assigned to the course you skied, it will be treated as a DNF even if you completed the course. The race still counts as one of the “starts” needed to qualify, but you must complete one additional course in the age class in which you wish to qualify for the Championships.
  • Points earned in different classes are not combined. Bonus points are only awarded for completing 3+ races in the same class; races are not added across classes for the purpose of computing bonus points.
  • No points are earned for a foot-O qualifier, but it counts as one of the “starts” needed to qualify.
  • To qualify for the NYSSRA-Nordic Championships, you must complete at least one ski-O in the age class in which you intend to compete at the Championships and start at least one other ski-O (in any age class). You must also be a member of NYSSRA or an OUSA-chartered NY-based orienteering club (e.g. AOK, BFLO, CNYO, EMPO, HVO, ROC).

Have corrections, additional information (such as club affiliation), or questions? Contact stina dot bridgeman at gmail dot com.

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsChamps Qualified?Lapland LakeMt Van HoevenbergPartridge Run
Deirdre YoungF-16HVO
100n 10 
Fiona YoungF-16HVO
80n 8 

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsChamps Qualified?Lapland LakeMt Van HoevenbergPartridge Run
Oriana RileyF-18 00n - 

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsChamps Qualified?Lapland LakeMt Van HoevenbergPartridge Run
Stina BridgemanF19+ROC
180y108 
Marketa GrahamF19+ 100n 10 
Angelica RileyF19+ 60n 6 
Elaine GlenF19+ 00n - 

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsChamps Qualified?Lapland LakeMt Van HoevenbergPartridge Run
Janet FindlayF40+EMPO
NYSSRA
150y10Dir 
Heidi HallF40+ROC
80n8  

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsChamps Qualified?Lapland LakeMt Van HoevenbergPartridge Run
Svetlana FrolenkoF55+ 100n 10 
Sue Hawkes-TeeterF55+EMPO
100n10  
Terry Myers ConeyF55+NYSSRA
80n 8 
Candice RainesF55+EMPO
80n8  

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsChamps Qualified?Lapland LakeMt Van HoevenbergPartridge Run
Tyler KoziolM-16EMPO
NYSSRA
180y8 10
Nathan CollinsworthM-16ROC
100n10  

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsChamps Qualified?Lapland LakeMt Van HoevenbergPartridge Run
Robert GrahamM19+ 100n 10 
AJ RileyM19+ 80n 8 
Aleck BretonM19+HVO
00n - 
Victor FrolenkoM19+ 00n - 

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsChamps Qualified?Lapland LakeMt Van HoevenbergPartridge Run
Thomas HayM40+BFLO
ROC
211y8210
Mitch CollinsworthM40+ROC
200y1010 
David HunterM40+EMPO
NYSSRA
110y6Dir 
Aims ConeyM40+EMPO
NYSSRA
NYSSRA
80n 8 
Wyatt RileyM40+ 60n 6 
Doug HallM40+ROC
40n4  
Ken Walker Sr.M40+EMPO
40n 4 
Doug SwankM40+EMPO
20n2  
Kevin WalterM40+ 10n 1 
Greg BalterM40+ 00n-  
Chris FrielinghausM40+EMPO
NYSSRA
00n-  
Joseph ShaykaM40+CNYO
00n 0 

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsChamps Qualified?Lapland LakeMt Van HoevenbergPartridge Run
Bruce GlenM55+ 100n 10 
Gary MaslankaM55+BFLO
ROC
100n10  
Bernie BretonM55+HVO
80n 8 
Thayer RainesM55+EMPO
80n8  
Alan YoungM55+HVO
60n 6 
David HarnettM55+EMPO
00n - 

NameClassClubTotal PointsBonus PointsChamps Qualified?Lapland LakeMt Van HoevenbergPartridge Run
Eric HamiltonM70+EMPO
150yDir 10
Phil Hawkes-TeeterM70+EMPO
150y10-Dir
Vladimir GavrilovM70+ 100n 10